Now 2019 Previous Articles Road Essays Road Reviews Author Title Source Age Genre Series Format Inclusivity LGBTA Portfolio Artwork WIP

Recent posts


Month in review

Reviews
The Active-Enzyme Lemon-Freshened Junior High School Witch by E.W. Hildick
Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Rift Part 2 by Gene Luen Yang
Bad Luck Girl by Sarah Zettel
Blandings' Way by Eric Hodgins
Blue Moon by James Ponti
Bones Never Lie by Elizabeth MacLeod
The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
Cleopatra in Space: Target Practice by Mike Maihack
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The Elevator Family by Douglas Evans
Ghostbusters, Volume 5: The New Ghostbusters by Erik Burnham
Good Harbor by Anita Diamant
The Grannyman by Judy Schachner
Hilda and the Midnight Giant by Luke Pearson
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
I Am Pusheen the Cat by Claire Belton
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett
Lucky by Gabrielle Bell
Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed by Mo Willems
Neighborhood Watch by Cammie McGovern
New American Poetry edited by Richard Monaco
The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
The Pigeon Needs a Bath! by Mo Willems
Sign of Foul Play by Penny Warner
Simon's Cat vs. the World by Simon Tofield
Sufficient Ransom by Sylvia Sarno
Tequila Mockingbird: Cocktails with a Literary Twist by Tim Federle
xxxHolic 14 by CLAMP
xxxHolic 15 by CLAMP
Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston

Previous month

Rating System

5 stars: Completely enjoyable or compelling
4 stars: Good but flawed
3 stars: Average
2 stars: OK
1 star: Did not finish

Reading Challenges

Canadian Book Challenge: 2019-2020

Beat the Backlist 2020



Privacy policy

This blog does not collect personal data. It doesn't set cookies. Email addresses are used to respond to comments or "contact us" messages and then deleted.


Comments

September in Review: 09/30/14

    Rating out of 5 stars

    Five Stars: (Completely loved the book)

  1. Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Rift Part 2 by Gene Luen Yang
  2. Bad Luck Girl by Sarah Zettel
  3. Blue Moon by James Ponti
  4. The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
  5. Cleopatra in Space: Target Practice by Mike Maihack
  6. Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
  7. Ghostbusters, Volume 5: The New Ghostbusters by Erik Burnham
  8. The Grannyman by Judy Schachner
  9. Hilda and the Midnight Giant by Luke Pearson
  10. I Am Pusheen the Cat by Claire Belton
  11. I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett
  12. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
  13. The Pigeon Needs a Bath! by Mo Willems
  14. Simon's Cat vs. the World by Simon Tofield
  15. Tequila Mockingbird: Cocktails with a Literary Twist by Tim Federle
  16. xxxHolic 14 by CLAMP
  17. xxxHolic 15 by CLAMP
  18. Zorgamazoo by Robert Paul Weston

    Four Stars (Good but flawed)

  1. The Active-Enzyme Lemon-Freshened Junior High School Witch by E.W. Hildick
  2. Blandings' Way by Eric Hodgins
  3. Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed by Mo Willems
  4. Sign of Foul Play by Penny Warner

    Three Stars (Average)

  1. Bones Never Lie by Elizabeth MacLeod
  2. The Elevator Family by Douglas Evans
  3. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
  4. Lucky by Gabrielle Bell
  5. New American Poetry edited by Richard Monaco
  6. Sufficient Ransom by Sylvia Sarno

    Two Stars (Finished but it was a chore to read)

  1. Good Harbor by Anita Diamant
  2. Neighborhood Watch by Cammie McGovern

    One Star (Didn't finish)

Books by Age

Books by Source

Books by Age Group

Books and stories read this month (reviews coming)

    Personal Collection
  1. Bad Kitty Drawn to Trouble by Nick Bruel
  2. Birdmen: The Wright Brothers, Glenn Curtiss, and the Battle to Control the Skies by Lawrence Goldstone
  3. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher
  4. The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black
  5. El Deafo by Cece Bell
  6. Etiquette & Espionage by Gail Carriger
  7. Ghostbusters, Volume 8: Mass Hysteria! Part 1 by Erik Burnham
  8. If This Be Sin by Hazel Newlevant
  9. Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager
  10. Matched by Ally Condie
  11. Sea of Shadows: Age of Legends by Kelley Armstrong
  12. Shoe-La-La! by Karen Beaumont
  13. Sisters by Raina Telgemeier
    Library book
  1. Aya: Love in Yop City by Marguerite Abouet
  2. Blair's Attic by Joseph C. Lincoln
  3. Cats, Dogs, Men, Women, Ninnies & Clowns: The Lost Art of William Steig by Jeanne Steig
  4. Chicken with Plums by Marjane Satrapi
  5. The Discworld Graphic Novels by Terry Pratchett
  6. Fear the Amoeba by Jennifer L. Holm
  7. Garbage by Robert Maass
  8. My Pet Book by Bob Staake
  9. Please, Louise by Toni Morrison
  10. Science Fiction by Joe Ollmann
  11. The Sea, the Storm, and the Mangrove Tangle by Lynne Cherry
  12. Trickster: Native American Tales: A Graphic Collection by Matt Dembicki
  13. Wire Mothers: Harry Harlow and the Science of Love by Jim Ottaviani
    Review copy
  1. The Art of How to Train Your Dragon 2 by Linda Sunshine
  2. The Curse of the Thrax by Mark Murphy
  3. Julia, Child by Kyo Maclear

5 = all new books, -4 = all to be reads. The goal is to be as close to -4 as possible.
5 = all new books, -4 = all to be reads. The goal is to be as close to -4 as possible.

Read vs Review by Date - Jan / September 2014
Read vs Review by Date - January / September 2014

Comments (0)

Permalink

Name:
Email (won't be posted):
Blog URL:
Comment:

Twitter Tumblr Flickr Facebook Facebook Contact me

1997-2019 Sarah Sammis