Now 2020 Previous Articles Road Essays Road Reviews Author Title Source Age Genre Series Format Inclusivity LGBTA Portfolio Artwork WIP

Recent posts


Month in review

Reviews
Above by Roland Smith
Bobo the Sailor Man! by Eileen Rosenthal
Camp Spirit by Axelle Lenoir
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Volume 1: The Crucible by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa and Robert Hack
The City We Became by N.K. Jemisin
Clock Dance by Anne Tyler
Daring Darleen, Queen of the Screen by Anne Nesbet
Dead to the Last Drop by Cleo Coyle
Descender, Volume 1: Tin Stars by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
Descender, Volume 2: Machine Moon by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
The Doldrums and the Helmsley Curse by Nicholas Gannon
The Four-Story Mistake by Elizabeth Enright
A Game of Fox and Squirrels by Jenn Reese
A Gift for a Ghost by Borja González
Gotham High by Melissa de la Cruz
Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
Lift by Minh Lê and Dan Santat
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
My Girlfriend is a T-Rex, Volume 1 by Sanzo
No Cats Allowed by Miranda James
The Only Black Girls in Town by Brandy Colbert
Paperboy by Vince Vawter
Rick by Alex Gino
The Silence of Bones by June Hur
Sometime After Midnight by L. Philips
The Storm Runner by J.C. Cervantes
The Terrible Two's Last Laugh by Mac Barnett, Jory John, and Kevin Cornell
The Walking Bread by Winnie Archer
We Didn't Ask for This by Adi Alsaid
White Colander Crime by Victoria Hamilton

Miscellaneous
April 2020 Sources
April 2020 Summary

Previous month


Rating System

5 stars: Completely enjoyable or compelling
4 stars: Good but flawed
3 stars: Average
2 stars: OK
1 star: Did not finish

Reading Challenges

Canadian Book Challenge: 2019-2020

Beat the Backlist 2020



Privacy policy

This blog does not collect personal data. It doesn't set cookies. Email addresses are used to respond to comments or "contact us" messages and then deleted.


May in Review: 05/31/20

Rating out of 5 stars

    Five Stars: (Completely loved the book)

  1. Camp Spirit by Axelle Lenoir
  2. The City We Became by N.K. Jemisin
  3. Daring Darleen, Queen of the Screen by Anne Nesbet
  4. A Game of Fox and Squirrels by Jenn Reese
  5. A Gift for a Ghost by Borja González
  6. Gotham High by Melissa de la Cruz
  7. Lift by Minh Lê and Dan Santat
  8. The Only Black Girls in Town by Brandy Colbert
  9. Rick by Alex Gino

    Four Stars: (Good but flawed)

  1. Above by Roland Smith
  2. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Volume 1: The Crucible by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa and Robert Hack
  3. Clock Dance by Anne Tyler
  4. Dead to the Last Drop by Cleo Coyle
  5. Descender, Volume 1: Tin Stars by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
  6. Descender, Volume 2: Machine Moon by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
  7. The Doldrums and the Helmsley Curse by Nicholas Gannon
  8. The Four-Story Mistake by Elizabeth Enright
  9. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
  10. No Cats Allowed by Miranda James
  11. The Silence of Bones by June Hur
  12. The Storm Runner by J.C. Cervantes
  13. The Terrible Two's Last Laugh by Mac Barnett, Jory John, and Kevin Cornell
  14. The Walking Bread by Winnie Archer

    Three Stars: (Average)

  1. Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
  2. My Girlfriend is a T-Rex, Volume 1 by Sanzo
  3. We Didn't Ask for This by Adi Alsaid

    Two Stars: (Average)

  1. Bobo the Sailor Man! by Eileen Rosenthal
  2. Paperboy by Vince Vawter
  3. Sometime After Midnight by L. Philips

    One Star: (Did not finish)

Books and stories read this month (reviews coming)

    Personal Collection
  1. Birds by the Shore by Jennifer Ackerman
  2. Camp Spirit by Axelle Lenoir
  3. Death by Espresso by Alex Erickson
  4. A Gift for a Ghost by Borja González
  5. Hot Dog Girl by Jennifer Dugan
  6. If I Couldn't Be Anne by Kallie George
  7. Lights Out by Holly Black
  8. No Grater Danger by Victoria Hamilton and Emily Woo Zeller
  9. On What Grounds by Cleo Coyle (re-read)
  10. Restaurant to Another World Volume 1 by Junpei Inuzuka and Katsumi Enami (Illustrations)
  11. Rick by Alex Gino
  12. Six Cats a Slayin' by Miranda James, Erin Bennett (Narrator)
  13. Some Enchanted Éclair by Bailey Cates
  14. We Didn't Ask for This by Adi Alsaid
  15. A Witch's Printing Office, Volume 1 by Mochinchi
    Research
  1. The City We Became by N.K. Jemisin
  2. Daring Darleen, Queen of the Screen by Anne Nesbet
  3. Descender, Volume 1: Tin Stars by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
  4. Descender, Volume 2: Machine Moon by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
  5. A Game of Fox and Squirrels by Jenn Reese
  6. Kazu Jones and the Denver Dognappers by Shauna Holyoak
  7. Lift by Minh Lê and Dan Santat
  8. Love & Other Curses by Michael Thomas Ford
  9. Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke
  10. Minor Mage by T. Kingfisher
  11. The Silence of Bones by June Hur
  12. Stepping Stones by Lucy Knisley
    Library book

Comments (0)


Twitter Tumblr Etsy Flickr Facebook Facebook Contact me

1997-2020 Sarah Sammis